Protective Orders
[…] Petitions for these types of Protective Orders must be obtained through the Intake Office.  Most of these Petitions are filed by the Department of Social Services.  A Guardian ad litem will be appointed for the child.  Parents have a right to hire an attorney or to see if they qualify for Court appointed counsel.

3)         The Magistrate can issue an Emergency Protective Order when there is evidence that a family member has been subjected to family abuse.  Section 16.1-228 has defined “family abuse” to mean “any act involving violence, force, or threat that results in bodily injury or places one in reasonable apprehension of death, sexual assault, or bodily injury and that is committed by a person against such person's family or household member. Such act includes, but is not limited to, any forceful detention, stalking, criminal sexual assault …, or any criminal offense that results in bodily injury or places one in reasonable apprehension of death, sexual assault, or bodily injury.”